In Ferghana region, special attention is paid to the employment of college graduates.
Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers devoted to the results of socioeconomic development of the country in 2014 and the most important priorities of economic program for 2015 It was emphasized that the creation of necessary conditions for the employment of graduates of high schools is the most important priority of our social policy.
In Fergana region, employment of graduates of professional colleges is also considered as the most important task.
– Creation of ample opportunities for graduates of professional colleges, their comprehensive support, employment in the field of their interest is a priority issue, – says the regional department of secondary special and professional education. Head of the Department A.Sotvoldiev. – Concessional loans provided by commercial banks play an important role. Last year, alumni provided 25 billion 734 million sums of credit for these purposes. As a result, more than 21,000 young people were employed.
This year, over 57,800 boys and girls will graduate from vocational colleges in the region. Currently, in cooperation with government and public organizations, the necessary measures are being taken to ensure the employment of graduates of professional colleges in each district and city. All the information about the graduates of professional colleges is collected on a contractual basis to the companies and organizations to assist in the organization of internships and employment.
1,797 students are enrolled in seven areas at the Stone Agricultural Vocational College. There are all the necessary conditions for them to acquire a deep knowledge of their specialty. Training workshops, information resource center, gym are at their disposal. In the current academic year, 617 boys and girls will graduate from college. According to the director of the college Robiya Tolipova, specific measures for the employment of alumni have been identified and are being fully implemented. To date, three-way contracts have been signed with more than 80% of graduates.
Last year, 11 graduates of this vocational college received preferential loans from commercial banks and started their own businesses, but this year over 50 young people are preparing their own business projects. Banking specialists conduct various seminars in the college and provide the necessary advice on business planning and credit.
“Thanks to the reforms being implemented under the leadership of our President, all conditions are created for us to learn modern secrets of our young people,” said Nurillo Nabijonov, a college graduate. – There are many benefits for starting a business. I prepared my business project for a greenhouse. Of course, this is an important milestone in my life. One of the most important tasks today is to assist graduates who want to start entrepreneurial activities, such as Nurillo, in their specialty.